Detailed schedule

 
 

Timetable:

Time 22 May 23 May 24 May 25 May 26 May
8.00 Arrival of participants / early registration till 17.00 Registration   Field excursions  
9.00 Excursion to O.V. Fomin Botanical Garden Excursion to M.M. Grishko Botanical Garden
10.00 Opening ceremony
11.00 Coffee break
11.15 Coffee break
11.30 Plenary session Thematic workshops Coffee break
11.45 Discussion in working groups
13.00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14.00 Thematic workshops Thematic workshops Plenary
15.00 Poster session
15.30 Bus tour around Kyiv Coffee break Bus transfer
15.45 Poster session
16.30   Gala dinner
17.00  
17.30 Welcome dinner

Detailed schedule:

May 22, 2017

 

Arrival of participants / early registration till 17.00 (O.V. Fomin Botanical Garden, Symon Petlura Str., 1)
15.30 – 18.30 – Bus tour around Kyiv

May 23, 2017

 

8.00 – 9.30 – Registration (O.V. Fomin Botanical Garden, Symon Petlura Str., 1)
10.00 – 11.15 – Opening ceremony (Mykhailo Maksymovych Auditory, the main building of Kyiv University, Volodymyrska Str., 60)
    10.00 – 11.00 – Welcome Introductory speeches
    11.00 – 11.15 – Award ceremony
11.15 – 11.30 – Coffee break
11.30 – 13.00 – Plenary session (Mykhailo Maksymovych Auditory, the main building of Kyiv University, Volodymyrska Str., 60)
    11.30 – 11.50 – Paul Smith “Building a rational, cost effective Global System for the conservation of all threatened plant diversity”
    11.50 – 12.10 – Victor Melnyk “Plant diversity of Ukraine: Pan-European value and conservation”
    12.10 – 12.30 – Oleg Maslovsky “Methodology of plant conservation on different levels of biodiversity”
    12.30 – 12.50 – Thomas Hövelmann “PlantRace – a chance to gain young botanists?”
13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 – Thematic workshop “Ecology, Environment & Global Change” (Mykhailo Maksymovych Auditory, the main building of Kyiv University, Volodymyrska Str., 60)
    14.00 – 14.10 – Perini C., Bianchetto E., Mocali S., De Meo I., Mori P., Bruschini S., Montini P., Samaden S., Cantiani P., Salerni E. The LIFE+ Project “Innovative silvicultural treatments to enhance soil biodiversity in artificial black pine stands”
    14.10 – 14.20 – Kuzemko A.A., Didukh Ya.P., Onyshchenko V.A., Kish R.Ya., Chorney I.I., Moysienko I.I., Vynokurov D.S. Habitats of Ukraine offered for inclusion in Resolution 4 of the Bern Convention
    14.20 – 14.30 – Kolesnichenko O., Leshchenko O. Nanopreparations and protection of green spaces in Kyiv


Thematic Workshop “Plants & Society”

    14.30 – 14.40 – Sparrius L.B., Odé B. A three-tier survey scheme to monitor the distribution of plants for biodiversity policy evaluation
    14.40 – 14.50 – Pénzesné Kónya E. The role of different levels of botanical knowledge in environmental education
    14.50 – 15.00 – Ruchin A.B., Khapugin A.A., Tashev A.N., Koopman J. “Nature Conservation Research” – a new journal devoted to the conservation of taxa, ecosystems and natural resources


Thematic Workshop “Taxonomy, Phylogenetics & Evolution”

    15.00 – 15.10 – Aviekin Ya. Features of forming caudex of Adenium obesum representatives on pre-generative stage of ontogenesis
    15.10 – 15.20 – Vovk M. Investigation of structure of generative and vegetative sphere of Conophytum aequale (Aizoaceae) and its importance for taxonomy
    15.20 – 15.30 – Yaprak A.E., Başköse I., Çiçek M., Gökşen S., Sancar D. Taxonomical revision of genus Kali Mill. (Chenopodiaceae) in Turkey

15.30 – 15.45 – Coffee break
15.45 – 17.00 – Poster session


Workshop “Taxonomy, Phylogenetics & Evolution”

  • Futorna O., Badanina V. The structure of the epidermis of leaves of some species genus Passiflora L. in connection with their taxonomy
  • Yaprak A.E., Başköse I. The Seed Morphology of Atriplex L. (Chenopodiaceae) genus Sect. Atriplex taxa in Turkey

 


Workshop “Ecology, Environment & Global Change”

  • Babytskiy A. Potential frost resistance of the species from Exochorda Lindl. genera in conditions of the Right-Bank Forest-Steppe of Ukraine
  • Díaz-Miguel M., Sánchez-Marañón M., García P.A. Allelopathic potential of aqueous leachates from Genista versicolor
  • Ergonul M.B., Nassouhi D., Atasagun S., Karacakaya P. The phytoremediation potential of aquatic macrophytes
  • Podrez Yu., Chumakov L., Maslovsky O. Expansion of most dangerous invasive plant species in Belarus
  • Resler I. The biotop’s (habitat’s) organization of the territory Upper Dnister’s Plane (Precarpathians region, Ukraine)

17.30 – Welcome dinner 

May 24, 2017

 

9.00 – 11.00 – Excursion to O.V. Fomin Botanical Garden (Symon Petlura Str., 1)
11.00 – 11.15 – Coffee break
11.30 – 13.00 – Thematic workshop “Diversity, Resources & Conservation” (Large Assembly Hall, the main building of Kyiv University, Volodymyrska Str., 60)
    11.30 – 11.40 – Eggenberg S., Bornand C., Gygax A., Sager L. IUCN-Red-List-Index Applied to the Swiss Flora
    11.40 – 11.50 – Stanley R. Conserving Plants of Aotearoa New Zealand
    11.50 – 12.00 – Krasylenko Yu.A., Janošíková K. Host-dependent differences of juniper dwarf mistletoes (Arceuthobium oxycedri) morphology and phenology in the Crimea
    12.00 – 12.10 – Kricsfalusy V. Prioritising plant species of special concern for conservation and management at the regional level
    12.10 – 12.20 – Levkovich A.V. Assessment of state and stability of populations of model rare and threatened plant species in Belarus
    12.20 – 12.30 – Marcysiak K., Mazur M. The need for protection of intraspecific diversity: the case of Juniperus sect. Sabina
    12.30 – 12.40 – Puchalski J., Kojs P., Kapler A., Niemczyk M., Rucińska A. 25 years of seed banking for ex-situ conservations of rare and threatened plants in Poland
    12.40 – 12.50 – Shiyan N. Comparative assessment of the conservation status of Schenkia spicata (Gentianaceae) in the Europion Union and in Ukraine
    12.50 – 13.00 – Tashev A., Tsavkov E. Dendroflora of the Bulgarian part of Rhodope Mountains and its conservation
13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch
14.00 – 15.00 – Continue of the Thematic workshop “Diversity, Resources & Conservation” (Large Assembly Hall, the main building of Kyiv University, Volodymyrska Str., 60)
    14.00 – 14.10 – Golubenko A., Iakushenko D., Holovko O., Nuzhyna N. In vitro propagation of Pinguicula vulgaris with conservation purpose in Ukraine
    14.10 – 14.20 – Çingay B., Karavelioğullari F.A. Conservation status of threatened endemic flora of Yüksekova Nehil Marshes in Southeastern Turkey
    14.20 – 14.30 – Bezsmertna O. The rare vascular sporous plants in the flora of Ukraine.
    14.30 – 15.00 – Discussion
15.00 – 16.30 – Poster session


Workshop “Diversity, Resources & Conservation”

  • Abidkulova K., Mukhitdinov N., Ivaschenko A., Almerekova S., Ametov A., Abidkulova D. The seed productivity of Oxytropis almaatensis in different populations 
  • Didenko S., Moskalyuk B. Habitat of Botrichium multifidum (Ophioglossaceae) in the Transcarpathian Region
  • Gaponenko M., Gnatiuk A. Saving and cultivation of orchids from native flora in the M.M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of NAS of Ukraine
  • Kapler A., Puchalski J., Prausova R., Mareckova L. The studies on the distribution and threat of Adenophora liliifolia (L.) Besser’ natural localities in Central Europe
  • Kolomiychuk V.P., Onyshchenko V.A., Moysienko I.I., Derkach O.M., Kolomiets H.V., Didenko V.I. Important Plant Areas for Conservation of Species of Section Pseudophalolepis Klokov genus Centaurea L. in Ukraine 
  • Kovtoniuk A., Didenko I., Kuzemko A. Rare species of spontaneous flora of the garden and park landscapes of the Middle Pobuzhzhia 
  • Kricsfalusy V., Parnikoza I. What can we learn from comparative population studies of Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. sensu lato in North America and Europe?
  • Melnyk V., Rak O. Geographical distribution and modern state of populations of Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich. (Orchidaceae Juss.) in Ukraine
  • Niemczyk M., Puchalski J. The introduction of cryogenic long-term seed storage for conservation of endangered species of Polish archaeophytes
  • Rašomavičius V., Uogintas D. Inventory of EU natural habitats in Lithuania – a new stage of the protection of vegetation cover
  • Snieškienė V. The condition of protected plants in Kaunas Botanical Garden
  • Stankevičienė A. Invasive Phytophthora spp. pathogens of woody plants of Lithuanian flora
  • Sysoi I.P. Resources and stability of wild medicinal plant species of Belarusian-Valdai province
  • Tuğ G.N., Yaprak A.E., Körüklü S.T., Bingöl Ü. Flora and habitat diversity of Kavuncu Saltmarsh

May 25, 2017


Field excursions

May 26, 2017

 

9.00 – 11.30 – Excursion to M.M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Timiriazevska Str., 1)
11.30 – 11.45 – Coffee break
11.45 – 13.00 – Discussion in working groups (M.M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of the NAS of Ukraine, Timiriazevska Str., 1)
13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 – Plenary: presentation of results and conclusions (M.M. Gryshko National Botanical Garden of the NAS of Ukraine, Timiriazevska Str., 1)
16.30 – Gala dinner (O.V. Fomin Botanical Garden, Symon Petlura Str., 1)